Confederate Veterans Memorial - Greenwood Cemetery - Dallas, TX
14S E 706272 N 3631486
A simple memorial to "Our Confederate Veterans" stands in Greenwood Cemetery in front of a section where thirty-six Confederate veterans are buried, near the intersection of Friendship and Glory Avenues.

At first glance, one might believe that the statue of the Confederate soldier is the memorial, but it is actually part of the monument marking the final resting place of Captain S.P. Emerson, one of those buried here. Motivated by the unveiling of the Confederate memorial (removed in 2020) in Dallas's City Park, Emerson left behind $5,000 and elaborate instructions as to his funeral arrangements. A work of Frank Teich, the seven foot soldier was dedicated on October 29, 1901, just a year after Captain Emerson's passing.

The memorial is the bronze plaque at the curb in front of the section. It reads:

In Memoriam

Our Confederate Veterans
Buried
Greenwood Cemetery
Erected by
Dallas Chapter No. 6
United Daughters of the Confederacy
April 26, 1984

Interesting to note nearby is the final resting place of William Stewart Simkins, noted by some accounts as having fired the first shot of the Civil War.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/26/1984

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters of the Confederacy, Dallas Chapter No. 6

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):