State of California Point of Historical Interest SDI-011 - Encinitas, CA
A historical marker in Encinitas, California.

The marker reads, "Cottonwood Creek is a small, living piece of Encinitas' heritage. It is significant locally because of its role as the water stop for the California Southern Railroad beginning in 1881, and the subsequent development of Encinitas, the first town in the county between National City and Oceanside to grow up along the railroad line. From 1881 to 1920 it served as a source of water for the community, especially in times of drought. Though the creek is an element in our orientation to past events, it has the important function of being continuing reminder of the contribution of water in sustaining a community, including the plants, insects, and animals that are a part of our common home.

The above text was submitted to the State of California by local resident and historian Ida Lou Coley. This site was officially registered n August 8, 1991".
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: