William H. Otto Home and Furniture Store - New Haven, MO
Mainly houses on Maupin Ave., and Wall St., this is building #5 on the list.

Original Occupant: William H. Otto
Current
Architectural Style: Late Victorian - Folk Victorian

"5. 1004 Maupin Avenue, William H. Otto Furniture Store (# 98)
William H. Otto moved to New Haven in 1881 and was listed in various directories as a cabinetmaker. He operated a furniture store and was also listed as an undertaker from 1881 to 1921. He constructed this one-story frame building ca. 1881 to serve as both his residence and shop. After Otto sold the property it was later owned by the Schilling family. This is a one-story frame building now used as a residence. The building has a gable roof of metal standing seam, stone and concrete foundation and exterior of weatherboard siding. On the main facade is a full width porch with bracketed square wood posts. The main entrance has a four-panel door and transom. Windows are original one-over-one and two-over-two wood sash. At the roofline is a stepped parapet with a sheet metal cornice. The cornice is stamped with floral and garland and wreath designs. On the north and south facades are entry porches with original milled columns, brackets and spindled friezes. Entrances on the side facades have ca. 1930 multi-light glass and wood doors.(C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"This is a one-story frame, ca. 1900 commercial building now used as a residence. The building originally housed the Otto Furniture Store. The building has a gable roof of metal standing seam, stone and concrete foundation and exterior of weatherboard siding. On the main facade is a full width porch with bracketed square wood posts. The main entrance has a four-panel door and transom. Windows are 1/1 and 2/2 wood sash. At the roofline is a stepped parapet with a sheet metal cornice. On the north and south facades are entry porches with original milled columns, brackets and spindled friezes.

"The property originally functioned as the W.H. Otto Furniture Store which operated from 1881 to 1921. The building itself has been in use as a dwelling since ca. 1895. Porches were added ca. 1900." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 615

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No