Konrad III Staufer Stela - Rothenburg, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 585234 N 5469976
This stela honors Staufer King Konrad III and is in the Castle Garden of Rothenburg ob der Tauber in Bavaria, Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

This Staufer stele is in the castle garden of Rothenburg, one of many dedicated to the medieval Staufer Kings. King Konrad III built the "Red Castle" nearby. This area can be accessed from the Herrngasse to the east, which connects to the main part of the city.

The coat of arms of Rothenburg is near the top, and this is an English Translation of the pictured description:

KONRAD III.
FIRST STAUFER KING
EARNS 1142 FROM
WÜRZBURGER PEN
NEUMÜNSTER
THE PLACE FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF
· RED CASTLE · (Roten Burg)
· CASTLE RED ·
1188
IN STAUFFER TIME
IS BORN
ASIDE OF THE CASTLE
THE CITY
ROTHENBURG
OB DER TAUBER

This inscription summarizes the following information:

The first Staufer king Konrad III, son of Duke Friedrich I of Swabia and Agnes of Waiblingen, acquired the place to build a new "Red Castle" from the Neumünster Abbey in Würzburg in 1142. In 1188 it was referred to in the Treaty of Seligenstadt as castrum Rotenburch (German: Burg Rotenburch ). In the Hohenstaufen period, the city of Rothenburg was built next to this castle.

More information is at the German Language Website linked below.

My own personal observation was that the gold topping enhanced the beauty of this column.