Herman Brunner Home & Tin Shop - New Haven, MO
Mainly houses on Maupin St., and Wall St., this is building #4 on the list.

Original Occupant: Herman Brunner
Current
Architectural Style: Italianate

"4. 1003 Maupin Avenue, Herman Brunner Tin Shop (# 95)
The dwelling located at 1003 Maupin Avenue was built and occupied by Herman Brunner who operated a plumbing and tin shop at this location from 1900 to 1910. This shop was attached on the north facade of the dwelling but was later removed. Other early 20th century occupants of the dwelling include Louise Schure and L. Shookmarte. This is a two-story frame dwelling built ca. 1890. The house has a stone and concrete foundation, flat roof of metal standing seam, and exterior of asbestos shingles. On the main facade is a full width porch with original milled columns and fan brackets. The entrance has an original single-light glass and wood door and two-light transom. A similar door leads to the porch roof on the second story. Windows are original two-over-two wood sash with wood cornices. At the roofline is a bracketed sheet metal cornice.(C)
At the rear is a ca. 1890 frame servant's quarters with an interior chimney, added asbestos shingles, and a gable roof covered in metal standing seam. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"This is a two-story frame dwelling (Italianate) built ca. 1890. The house has a stone and concrete foundation, flat roof of metal standing seam, and exterior of asbestos shingles. On the main facade is a porch with original milled columns, brackets and added lattice panels. The entrance has a single-light glass and wood door and two-light transom. A similar door leads to the porch roof on the second story. Windows are two-over-two wood sash with wood cornices. At the roof line is a bracketed sheet metal cornice. At the rear is a ca. 1890 frame servant's quarters with an interior chimney and added asbestos shingles.

"Former property owners include Louise Shore and L. Shookmarte during the early 20th century. The property had an attached tin shop and hardware store on the southwest facade until ca. 1910." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 611

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No