Holy Ghost Catholic Church- Dickeyville, Wisconsin
This red brick, Gothic Revival Church is located at 305 W Main Street in Dickeyville, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

My Commentary:
This red brick church, constructed in the Gothic Revival style, is almost overlooked due to the fact that the Dickeyville Grotto is just to the east. This building, however, is quite striking and is a treasure in its own right. The central tower, contains the double glass and metal doors with flanking windows and glass transoms. A stained glass window above the entryway completes the characteristic arched entryway that is typical of Gothic Revival. The entryway has a steep false cornice topped with a stone cross. The tower fenestration continues with a narrow, slatted, arched window; a tall, narrow, stained glass window; a large, arched, slatted window; and finally a small steeple topped by a metal cross.

Flanking each side of the tower is a tall, arched stained glass window.

The Holy Ghost Church was first dedicated in 1873. As the community grew in population, the framed church became too small. The subsequent brick church erected in 1913, currently in use today, was dedicated on December 3, 1913 by Bishop James Schwaback. The first annual parish picnic was held in 1914.

Services
Saturday 4:00pm
Sunday 8:00am

Pastor: Fr. Bernard E. Rott

- Dickeyville Grotto Website

Forty-five families met at the Dickeyville town hall on June 8, 1872, and planned to build a Catholic church with land purchased by Bishop Henni of Milwaukee. Between 1913 and 2013, Holy Ghost parish recorded 2,544 baptisms, 700 marriages, and 690 funerals. The Dickeyville Grotto was built between 1925 and 1930 by Father Matthias Wernerus, the Holy Ghost parish pastor from 1918 to 1931. More than 300 families are members of Holy Ghost Parish. The first annual Holy Ghost Labor Day Picnic was held in 1914, and continues to be held on the day before Labor Day each year.

- Holy Ghost Catholic Church Website

Public/Private: Private