John Clayton Inn - Washington, MO
15S E 673294 N 4269889
This building is categorized as A-3 & Commercial. NRHP says 1855, all other documents say 1838. Also NRHP shows as 104 W. Front St., today is 100 W. Front St.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: W. Front St. & Lafayette St., Washington
Built: 1838
Architectural Style: Federal
Classified: A-3 - commercial
Original Occupant: John Clayton Inn
Current Occupant: Basement Level: Photogenics; Upper Level: Edward R. Jones Investments
District Map

"This 2½ story masonry building has undergone some alteration early in its history. In 1854 the grade of Front st. was lowered approx. eight feet for the railroad. This exposed the north basement wall. (fronting Front st.) and forced a new entrance to the first floor. Original entry may have been gained at the northeast corner of the building.

"When the grade was changed these openings were altered to windows by masonry infill. A door and decorative cast iron porch were installed where the center window of the first floor facade had been. The first floor is now divided into three bays with floor to ceiling wooden pocket doors seperating [sic] the central hall from east hay. A plaster wall with a single door seperates [sic] the center hall from west b~y. Windows which have been converted from doors and original windows are 6/6 double hung with heavy wooden lintels and wooden sills. On the interior these windows have slanted boxes and beaded trim. The two large "picture windows" on the facade are a circa 1950 alteration. Wooden lintels have been removed. At the rear there was originally an open frame stairs and porch accessing three rooms on the second floor. This also connected the main building with a detached two story brick kitchen. The kitchen is now attached to the main building by a second two story brick addition which adjoins east and west elevations of the two buildings. Circa 1860 the open frame porch was enclosed. A recessed entry with brick arch above can be seen fronting Lafayette. Windows here are 2/2 double hung with b rick arches above and wooden sills. A seam in the brickwork seperates [sic] this addition from the two bays to the north. Interior stairs are a straight run with decorative newel post. Circa 1950 a. new roof was installed over the original on the south elevation changing: the roofline to ,salt box. Originally the pitch over the addition was less steep. The original shingle roof still underlies tin and asphalt additions.

"Further significant interior features include an original built in clothes closet on the second floor west, a boxed attic stairway in the same room, beaded woodwork and rand.om width red pine floors throughout the building.

"This building is reputed to have been an early inn and residence owned by a man named Clayton. Further research is necessary to substantiate this information." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 21

Federal/Greek Revival, circa 1849 - 1895, Coded A (Photos # 1 through 15).
This group is largely represented by vernacular interpretations of Federal and/or Greek Revival styles; it contains one of the largest single collections of buildings (about one-fourth of the total) and enjoyed the greatest longevity. All rest on stone foundations and all except two are brick. The majority are three bays wide and rise two stories with first story utilized as commercial space and -second for residential; a few are one story commercial. Six buildings which are entirely residential are all detached, single family, two to five bays wide except for one nine-bay multi-family at 9 W.Main (Photo #2). Typically facades are symmetrical and feature openings headed with either jack arches, flat lintels or segmental arches; roofs are gabled or occasionally low-hipped. Ornamentation is restrained, generally limited to brick dentilling, stringcourses, recessed paneling and pilasters. Several feature decorative cast iron balconies, lintals or storefronts. While the majority of roofs are side-gabled, five feature street-front gables or shaped parapets sometimes pierced with an attic window or lunette."

"Commercial . Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the front of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront.

"Residential (c. 1849 - 1930), Coded 3
This designation denotes fifteen buildings used only for residential purposes (all are detached, single-family except for two detached, multi-family), as well as numerous buildings which mix residential use with commercial and a few which are institutional/residential or industrial/residential and are doubled coded as such." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic Marker on Building:

JOHN CLAYTON INN
Washington began in the area of Front and Lafayette Streets. The John Clayton Inn was located near the natural river landing site used in early times. Erected by John Clayton, this inn/boarding house is one of Washington's oldest surviving structures. The old cellar was exposed when streets were regraded in the 1870's.
1838

"11. JOHN CLAYTON BUILDING ..................100 West Front Street
Southwest corner Front and Lafayette Streets
Built in 1838 and used as a store and an inn by John Clayton and others. The basement was exposed by the regrading of the streets in the 1870s" ~ Washington Historical Society Self Guided Tour

Award Collection:
PRESERVATION