Florida SouthWestern State College - Fort Myers, Florida

From Wikipedia:

Florida SouthWestern State College (FSW or Florida SouthWestern) is a public college in Southwest Florida. FSW's main campus is in Fort Myers, Florida in Lee County; with satellite campuses in Charlotte County and Collier County, and outreach programs in Hendry County and Glades County.

FSW was founded in 1962 as Edison Junior College, named after Thomas Edison, and was subsequently renamed Edison Community College in 1972, Edison College in 2004, Edison State College in 2008, and Florida SouthWestern State College in 2014.

FSW offers 21 associate degree, 5 bachelor's degree, and 18 certificate programs, with an emphasis on healthcare, business, technology, and education programs. The college also enrolls more than 3,500 dual enrollment students each year. Non-credit continuing education courses are also offered. FSW is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools.

Name: Florida SouthWestern State College

Location/Address:
8099 College Parkway
Fort Myers, FL USA
33919

Phone Number: 239-489-9300

Type of School: Undergraduate School (usually four years)

School Affiliation: Public -- State/Provincial/etc.

Date Founded: 1962

Enrollment: 16,576

Nicknames/Mascots: Buccaneers / Captain Blackbeard

School Colors: Purple and Aqua

School Motto: A Higher Degree of You

Location of GPS Coordinates: GPS Coordinates are taken at the You Are Here Map/Campus Directory located at parking lot 8 between the Humanities Building and the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall.