Wolf Hotel - Washington, MO
15S E 673162 N 4269973
This building is classified a "A" and commercial and 3 in this NRHP documentation. DNR document is on PDF page 31.

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Front St. & Elm St., SE corner, Washington
Built: 1865
Architectural Style: Italianate
Classified: A -3 & commercial
District Map

"This 3½ story masonry building contains a wooden storefront on the facade (fronting Front St.) This same treatment fills one bay on the west elevation at the first floor. Central facade entry is recessed. A second entry is in place at the NW corner of the facade and a third at the PROVIDED at the NW corner of the west elevation. Storefront windows are multipaned, separated by wooden mullions with transoms above. On the second and third floor facade central cast iron balconies supported by iron brackets are in place. Second floor windows are 2/2 double hung with wooden sills and brick arches. Some windows on the third floor and attic level are 4/4 double hung with wooden sills and brick arches. On the east elevation first and second floor windows and a door have been infilled with masonry. The east elevation roofline is a gable. The west elevation is a half hip. The east elevation contains four heavy wooden beams with wooden shims exposed between first and second floor. At the rear an open frame and metal porch exists which accesses three entries on the second and third floors. The west elevation contains a rear "L". Beneath the roofline deeply overhanging eaves protect a wooden cornice and dentiling. There is now galvinized facia board on the overhang. This cornice treatment spans the facade and west elevation.
On the interior pine floors are made of wide boards. Woodwork is pedimented. Central facade entry accesses both storefront and a staircase leading to upper levels.

"William Wolf operated this facility as a hotel in 1869. One of Washington' largest brick buildings this structure has historically been used mainly as a hotel however in 1899 the Stoenner Shoe Company occupied the building." ~ DNR Historic Survey   Phase I, PDF page 31

"In 1858, Kahmann sold the Pacific Hotel to Frederick Wohlgemuth from Hesse Kassel. Two years later, Wolhgemuth purchased a lot across the street where he built an even larger hotel rising three full stories and extending seven bays on both Front and Elm Streets. William Wolf from Wurtemburg was managing the hotel under his name in the early 1870s. A block east of the Wolf Hotel is the inn at 120 W. Front, erected c.1855 by Prussianborn August Roetger who also worked as a cabinetmaker." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Federal/Greek Revival, circa 1849 - 1895, Coded A (Photos # 1 through 15). This group is largely represented by vernacular interpretations of Federal and/or Greek Revival styles; it contains one of the largest single collections of buildings (about one-fourth of the total) and enjoyed the greatest longevity. All rest on stone foundations and all except two are brick. The majority are three bays wide and rise two stories with first story utilized as commercial space and -second for residential; a few are one story commercial. ... Typically facades are symmetrical and feature openings headed with either jack arches, flat lintels or segmental arches; roofs are gabled or occasionally low-hipped. Ornamentation is restrained, generally limited to brick dentil ling, stringcourses, recessed paneling and pilasters. Several feature decorative cast iron balconies, lintsls or storefronts. While the majority of roofs are side-gabled, five feature street-front gables or shaped parapets sometimes pierced with an attic window or lunette.

"Commercial . Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the front of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront.

"Residential (c. 1849 - 1930), Coded 3
This designation denotes fifteen buildings used only for residential purposes (all are detached, single-family except for two detached, multi-family), as well as numerous buildings which mix residential use with commercial and a few which are institutional/residential or industrial/residential and are doubled coded as such." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Plaque attached to west-front column of building:

WOLF HOTEL
Hotel keeper William Wilf had this building constructed in 1869. It was one of several inns and hotels located alongside the railroad tracks and near the depot. Wolf later sold this hotel and started a hotel in Pacific, Missouri. The building has had numerous uses, including Stoenner Shoe Company, who occupied the builgin beginning in 1899.
1869

Today the building's first floor is occupied by Otis Campbell's a Night Club, music venue and a bar.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes