St Willibrorduskerk - Wassenaar, the Netherlands
characteristic roman catholic church in the centre of Wassenaar
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

van wikipedia:

De Sint-Willibrorduskerk is een katholieke kerk in de Zuid-Hollandse plaats Wassenaar.

In de loop van de 19e eeuw groeide de bevolking van Wassenaar zodanig dat een nieuwe kerk nodig was. De nieuwe kerk werd gebouwd vanaf 1903 in opdracht van pastoor Bruijstens naar neogotisch ontwerp van de architect Nicolaas Molenaar sr. De kerk kwam in 1905 gereed en verving een oudere uit 1724. De toren heeft een hoogte van 75 meter en heeft een naaldspits op vier puntgevels. De toren heeft drie geledingen. Het interieur wordt gedekt door kruisribgewelven. De inwendige hoogte van de gewelven bedraagt 18,9 meter. Aan de voorzijde van de kerk staat een Heilig Hartbeeld uit 1926.

from wikipedia:

The Sint-Willibrorduskerk is a Catholic church in the South Holland town of Wassenaar.

During the 19th century, the population of Wassenaar grew such that a new church was needed. The new church was built from 1903 on behalf of pastor Bruijstens after a neo-gothic design by the architect Nicolaas Molenaar sr. The church was completed in 1905 and replaced an older one from 1724. The tower has a height of 75 meters and has a needle point on four gables . The tower has three sections. The interior is covered by ribbed vaults. The internal height of the vaults is 18.9 meters. In front of the church is a Sacred Heart statue from 1926.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship