PAULUSKERK - Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Curious form of the building
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

When you exit to the station and walk you can see this building with rounded or polyhedric and with a warm copper color. Was built in 2007, before there was other old from 1950.

The Diaconal Center Pauluskerk supports all people in Rotterdam and surroundings that cannot survive without help: Homeless people, addicts, psychiatric patients, people without residence permit, people without employment, young adults that have no guidance for the way of life and vulnerable elderly people. The base of the Pauluskerk is the importance and the ‘perspective of better’ of these people. And so everybody is more than welcome.

The open house has been called the living room of Rotterdam since the start in 1981. You can go to the open house to have a cup of coffee or tea or to eat bread for free. You could play a game or quietly read the newspaper. There is a separate smoking room. Also there are 4 computers that you can use 30 minutes. Everybody is welcome.
Building Address:
Maurtiswerg 20