CCC Camp - Lufkin, TX
While the camp was located "near this site", the only remaining remnant is the rock entrance.

Living New Deal

"Created by President Franklin Roosevelt and approved by an Act of Congress in 1933, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) provided youth employment programs during the Great Depression. The Lufkin CCC Camp, located near this site from 1933 until 1942, was administered by the Texas Forest Service. Young men helped to build roads and bridges, string telephone lines, and plant trees. The Lufkin CCC Camp proved to be instrumental in relieving unemployment but also helped revive the East Texas forest industry through its use of progressive forestry techniques."

Historical Marker I found says:

Continuing efforts started in the 1920s by the Texas Forest Service (TFS), the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), established through the Emergency Conservation Work Act (1933) during the Great Depression, aided in efforts to preserve Texas forests. CCC enrollees offered fire protection by stringing telephone lines, constructing bridges, culverts, fire lookout towers and fire roads, performing timber stand improvements, and surveying and mapping east Texas forests. The CCC also conducted an extensive reforestation campaign. The work done by the CCC contributed greatly to forest conservation in Texas. This is the site of the former CCC Lufkin district heavy equipment maintenance facility.