Northampton Courthouse Bell - Eastville, Va.
18S E 416199 N 4134478
The original Northampton County Courthouse Bell is located on the courthouse square in the Village of Eastville, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

This Bell was originally installed in the attic of the 1899 Northampton county Courthouse in Eastville, Virginia. In order to announce to the public that court was in session, the County Sheriff would stand on the balcony and ring the bell. The bell remained in the old courthouse until 2011 when it was removed and the building renovated. Today the historic bell sits on the courthouse square and is dedicated to Sergeant Tromain Toy, an Eastvllle native, who was killed during combat operations in Iraq.
(Source/Credit: Onsite Dedication Plaque)

The Dedication Plaque reads:
This bell was installed in the attic of the 1899 Northampton County Courthouse during the original construction. When court was call into order, the Northampton County Sheriff would ring the bell and then stand out on the balcony and that court was in session. In 2005, the bell was dedicated to the memory of U. S. Army Sergeant Tromain Toy of Eastville, who was killed in action while serving his country in Ar Ramadi, Iraq, during a combat operation. In 2011, Northampton County fully renovated all the buildings now home to County Administration which includes the 1899 Courthouse. At that time, the bell was removed from the attic and mounted in this area of prominence to commemorate the significance and history of the bell and the sacrifice of Sgt. Toy.