Le Port du Havre - Manche - Normandie - France
31U E 290933 N 5485532
[EN] The basin of the citadel is home to a small fishing port, part of the fishery product is also sold directly to consumers. [FR] Le bassin de la citadelle abrite un petit port de pêche, une partie du produit de la pêche est d'ailleurs vendue directement aux consommateurs.
Location: Normandie, France

"Fresh seafood all year round! A stone's throw from the Saint-François district, the fishing port of Le Havre welcomes around thirty boats all year round and around a hundred fishermen on its quays. During the year, many other fishing vessels frequent it occasionally.

Although fishing is a historic economic activity in Le Havre, a fishing port was not really established until 1996 without legal status.

With the financial assistance of the Le Havre Seine Métropole urban community, which intervenes on an equal basis, the Department of Seine-Maritime has officially taken charge since 2019 of the destinies of the fishing port of Le Havre and has entrusted its management to the Chamber of Commerce. and Industry Seine-Estuaire (CCI Seine Estuaire).

To remedy the dilapidated state of the facilities, several phases of work were carried out, in particular the gangways and pontoons in 2019, then the quayside equipment in 2020.

A little less than thirty coastal fishing vessels are now based in the fishing port of Le Havre, quay of Southampton and quai de l'Île, near the fish market, or around a hundred direct jobs. . Depending on the season, fishing vessels from other French ports or other European ports. Quai Joannes Covered, they are accommodated on equipment also dependent on the fishing port of Le Havre.

Throughout the year, Throughout the year, the fishermen of Le Havre offer seafood products with guaranteed freshness. You can enjoy this local fishery at the nearby fish market, at the fishmongers of Le Havre and at the best Le Havre restaurants. "