Grant County Historical Museum - Lancaster, Wisconsin
15T E 687200 N 4746474
This two-story dark red brick building is located at 135 East Maple Street in Lancaster, Wisconsin. The museum has moved from the Historical Society HQ next door to this building. It is currently unmarked as of my photo in early June.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

2019 was a banner year for the Grant County Historical Society. Our major achievement? The opening of the Grant County History Museum. Taking an empty store front (135 East Maple) and making it into a museum is not easily done. For 3 months in 2019, I poured all my time and energy into making that museum happen. What resulted was the new Grant County History Museum (GCHM). It was a monstrous push that involved a lot of long days and the help of some extraordinarily dedicated volunteers. I could not have done it without them.

With the new museum complete and open to the public, I’d like to take this opportunity to explain to you my thinking about the museum. I used three objectives for this new museum and made all my decisions about the museum with these things in mind.

1) Visitors leave with a sense of the history of Grant County and what makes it unique.
2) Create a space that could be self-guided.
3) Create a structure for the museum that would allow us to easily add in or switch out collection items as desired.

These criteria led me to select items for display that had a known story connected to Grant County. If the item didn’t tell a story about Grant County, it did not make it into the first rounds of moving. Having only been in my position a year, I am sure there are items in our collection that I overlooked. That is one of the advantages of the way the museum is structured. We can easily add items into the space without totally upending the exhibits.

The structure of the museum is based on 8 broad categories that the museum committee chose: Land, People, Arts & Entertainment, Education, Industry, Medicine, Military, and Agriculture. Each has collection items on display as well as interpretive panels. There are stories of Grant County that are not represented in GCHM simply because we don’t, as far as I am aware, have the material culture (stuff) to go with those stories. As soon as we have that material culture, those stories can be added.

The large interpretive panels mentioned above cover the broad history of that theme in Grant County. Visitors will have the option to guide themselves through the museum at their own pace – whether that be 20 minutes or two hours. Nothing can replace a guided tour, but having a self-guided option may help with visitation and recruiting new volunteers; including you, dear reader.

As always, none of this work would be possible without your continued support. The time and talents of our volunteers as well as your financial support all go to supporting our mission to enrich lives by collecting, preserving, and sharing the history of Grant County.

- Grant County History Museum

Historic Name Address Date of Construction Architectural Style
Farmer's Telephone Company Building 129 East Maple Street 1923 Twentieth Century Commercial

- National Register Application

My Commentary:
The first floor entry is reached by a series of concrete steps. On the right is a glass and metal door entry covered by a simple metal canopy. On the left is a central large double-hung window flanked on each side by narrower matching double-hung windows. The sills and lintels are stone.

The second story fenestration has the same left central large double-hung window flanked on each side by narrower matching double-hung windows with matching stone sills and lintels. Above the entry on the second floor is a single double-hung window approximately the same size as the door below with matching stone sills and lintels as the other windows. The cornice is decorated with brick modillions.
Theme:
History of Grant County - Cultural.