Alamo Wall and Bulldog Stadium - Jasper, TX
Historical marker gives history of the stadium and rock wall.

Historical Marker:
Jasper Bulldog Stadium, established circa 1922, served as the centerpiece for the town's athletic competitions, becoming ever more popular over the years. By 1936, the bleachers were being filled at every game and rivalries were heating up between the teams that played one another year after year. The town had quickly outgrown its stadium. Soon Jasper school officials and community leaders turned to the New Works Progress Administration (WPA) for help to improve the stadium.

The stadium saw two WPA renovation projects starting as early as January 1936. The first project was notable for the addition of stadium lights on poles surrounding the playing field. When the project was completed, WPA officials and workers were invited to join local dignitaries and fans to watch a night game. On Tuesday, April 28,1936, the first night game was played in Bulldog Stadium with the senior Bulldogs facing off against the underclassmen "Pups."

Additional work began in 1940 under the direction of the architect, W.C. Meador, and engineer, A.C. Stone work included improved steel bleachers, a new playing field surface, ticket booths and bus shelters. Additionally, W.C. Meador designed a unique stone masonry wall in the shape of the Alamo as the entrance to the stadium. In keeping with WPA guidelines to preserve craftsmanship and artistic design, his choice of a rustic design inspired by the historic Alamo was perfect for a Texas high school football stadium. Since 1941, its "Alamo” design has captured the imagination of thousands of fans and players who passed through its gates while attending athletic events.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas

Project type: Other