Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This 'You Are Here' map can be found on The Vale which is a Registered Park of Special Historic Interest. The map is close to the footbridge at the northern end of the man-made lake and as well as the you are here map there is information on the Ecology and Wildlife of the site and a brief history of The Vale Village which today provides student accommodation student attending the University of Birmingham.

On the map buildings are shaded light brown and areas of grass are shaded light green. The man-made lake and the Chad Brook which feeds it are shaded light blue. Paths and pedestrian areas are shown in brown whilst roads and car parks are shown in light grey. Within The Vale site wooded area are shown by green and dark green discs the various separate blocks are named and marked with numbers and/or letters but the meaning of these is not shown on the map's key.

The map's key does, however, allow the identification of 'Recycling Stations' and 'Trim Trail' Equipment which are distributed across the site.

The Vale is on Historic England's register as a Grade II Park and Garden with List Entry Number 1001483. (visit link)

Extract from the brief historical information shown alongside the map:
'The first Hall of Residence was opened in 1964, the same year that the Edgbaston Lawn Tennis Club merged with the Priory Club and moved to their site, allowing the University to expand into what is today The Vale Village.

The Village has seen ongoing development and refurbishment since but always with the conservation of the landscape in mind, including the 'trim trail' which uses natural materials to blend with the surroundings.'
Location Name: The Vale, Edgbaston Park Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham