Helenekilde - Tisvilde, Denmark
Helenekilde - Helene holy well - is Denmarks most famous holy well. Important cultural heritage by the sea of Tisvilde.
Location: Denmark

Dansk: Danmarks mest berømte helligkilde, om hvis oprindelse og historie, der foreligger en opmattende litteratur. Et af de mest kendte sagn beretter, at Helene var en skånsk helgeninde fra Skøvde. Hun blev myrdet og kastet i havet. Her opkom en stor sten, på hvilken hendes legeme drev over vandet til Sjællands kyst ved Tisvilde. Endnu ses stenen med aftryk af hendes krop i vandet ud for kysten. Da man ville bringe liget til Tibirke kirke, åbnede sig en kløft i den stejle kyst, så man med lethed kunne komme op med båren, og hvor man hvilede første gang (ved de to stenbassiner), udsprang en kilde. Længere fremme (ved kapelruinen Helens grav) kunne hestene for vognen med båren ikke trække den, hvorfor man løftede båren af, men den sank straks i jorden og her opstod Helenes grav. Der opstod en stor valfart til kilden og graven, hvor de syge overnattede efter kildebesøget. Konge Christian den 4. besøgte flere gange kilden og lod hente vand til sit personlige brug, og han lod opføre herberger og badstue i Tisvilde, vor der blev holdt kildemarkereder helt frem til 1900-tallet. Den gamle kildeblok - hvor de syge efterlod penge til kirken - står endnu i Tisvilde.

English: Denmark's most famous holy spring, about whose origins and history there is an extensive literature. One of the most famous legends tells that Helene was a Scanian saint from Skøvde. She was murdered and thrown into the sea. Here a large rock arose, on which her body drifted across the water to the coast of Zealand at Tisvilde. The stone can still be seen with imprints of her body in the water off the coast. When one wanted to bring the body to Tibirke church, a gorge opened up in the steep coast, so that one could easily get up with the stretcher, and where one rested for the first time (by the two stone basins), a spring sprang up. Further on (by the tomb ruin Helen's grave) the horses for the carriage with the stretcher could not pull it, so the stretcher was lifted off, but it immediately sank into the ground and here Helene's grave appeared. There was a great pilgrimage to the spring and the tomb, where the sick spent the night after the spring visit. King Christian the 4th visited the spring several times and had water fetched for his personal use, and he had hostels and a sauna built in Tisvilde, where spring markets were held until the 20th century. The old spring block - where visitors left money for the church - is still in Tisvilde.