Maison de l'armateur - Le Havre, France
31U E 290906 N 5485585
[EN] The Shipowner's House is an 18th century residence located in Le Havre which was owned by several merchants before being transformed into a museum, open to the public since 2006. [FR] La Maison de l'armateur est une demeure du XVIIIe siècle située au Havre qui fut la propriété de plusieurs négociants avant d'être transformée en musée, ouvert au public depuis 2006.
Location: Normandie, France

History "The Shipowner's House was built on the plans of the architect of the city of Le Havre, Paul-Michel Thibault (1735-1799), from 1790. Paul-Michel Thibault was the architect of the fortifications and fountain maker from the city of Le Havre Martin-Pierre Foäche, a merchant in the city, acquired the house in 1800, setting up his offices and his winter residence there.

In the middle of the 19th century, the residence was occupied by the Hôtel d'Helvétie. In 1889, it was inhabited by the Arras family, Georges d'Arras and his wife, born Marie-Jeanne de Courson de la Villeneuve.

The building remains standing despite the bombardments of Le Havre in September 1944 which destroyed 80% of the city. In 1950, it was included on the list of historical monuments and bought five years later from the Arras family by the city of Le Havre. It is the only witness house of the time.

Architecture The Shipowner's House has a facade of neo-classical architecture. It rises on five levels: a ground floor (stables and warehouse), an entresol, two floors and an attic.

The two floors correspond to the noble part, made up of the family apartments with the Monsieur's bedroom, the Madame's bedroom, the large living room, the music room, the dining room, and the social and social floor. intellectual life, with the reading room, the library, the cabinet of maps and plans, the cabinet of peoples' curiosities, a guest room and a souvenir boudoir, all fitted out as a living space with furniture, paintings and art decorative.

At the start of the 19th century, each level was dedicated to a moment in life: receptions on the first, work on the second, family on the third, leisure on the fourth. Between the ground floor and the first floor there are two staircases. One is in stone with a carved wrought iron railing, it was intended for the owners. The other was reserved for servants, it is a wooden staircase, opposite Saint-Gilles.

The main feature of the Owner's House is the organization of its twenty rooms 2 around an octagonal skylight3. The smallness of the rooms is compensated for by mirrors. The floor is decorated with exotic wood floors of five different species. "

Sources : The Building from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Histoire "La Maison de l'armateur a été édifiée sur les plans de l'architecte de la ville du Havre, Paul-Michel Thibault (1735-1799), à partir de 1790. Paul-Michel Thibault était l'architecte des fortifications et fontainier de la ville du Havre. Martin-Pierre Foäche, un négociant de la cité, acquiert la maison en 1800 ; il y installe ses bureaux et sa résidence d'hiver.

Au milieu du XIXe siècle, la résidence est occupée par l'hôtel d'Helvétie. En 1889, elle est habitée par la famille d'Arras, Georges d'Arras et son épouse née Marie-Jeanne de Courson de la Villeneuve.

Le bâtiment reste debout malgré les bombardements du Havre de septembre 1944 qui ont détruit 80 % de la ville. En 1950, elle est inscrite sur la liste des monuments historiques et rachetée cinq ans plus tard à la famille d'Arras par la ville du Havre. C'est la seule maison témoin de l'époque.

Architecture La Maison de l'armateur possède une façade d'architecture néo-classique. Elle s'élève sur cinq niveaux : un rez-de-chaussée (écuries et entrepôt), un entresol, deux étages et un attique.

Les deux étages correspondent à la partie noble, constituée des appartements de la famille avec la chambre de Monsieur, la chambre de Madame, le grand salon, le salon de musique, la salle à manger, et de l'étage de la sociabilité et de la vie intellectuelle, avec le salon de lecture, la bibliothèque, le cabinet des cartes et plans, le cabinet de curiosités des peuples, une chambre des hôtes et un boudoir des souvenirs, le tout aménagé comme espace de vie avec meubles, tableaux et arts décoratifs.

Au début du XIXe siècle, chaque niveau était dédié à un moment de l'existence : les réceptions au premier, le travail au deuxième, la famille au troisième, les loisirs au quatrième. Entre le rez-de-chaussée et le premier étage se trouvent deux escaliers. L'un est en pierre avec un garde-corps en fer forgé sculpté, il était destiné aux propriétaires. L'autre était réservé aux domestiques, il s'agit d'un escalier en bois, à vis de Saint-Gilles.

La caractéristique principale de la maison de l'Armateur est l'organisation de ses vingt pièces 2 autour d'un puits de lumière octogonal3. L'exiguïté des pièces est palliée par des miroirs. Le sol est agrémenté de parquets en bois exotique de cinq essences différentes. "

Sources : Le Bâtiment d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1787