Confederate Soldier Statue - Dallas, TX
14S E 706272 N 3631486
The final resting place of Captain S.P. Emerson in Greenwood Cemetery is marked by a statue of a Confederate Soldier, which also anchors a section of Confederate veterans.

This section is within view of Hall St near the intersection of Glory and Friendship Avenues inside the cemetery on the northeast side. The soldier watches over thirty-six veterans of the Confederacy, but of course, there are countless others to be found in this historic cemetery that dates to 1875. Please leave the politics outside, as this is a cemetery, not a battleground.

Captain Emerson served with the Confederacy during the Civil War. Motivated by the unveiling of the Confederate memorial (removed in 2020) in Dallas's City Park, Emerson left behind $5,000 and elaborate instructions as to his funeral arrangements. The soldier was dedicated on October 29, 1901, just a year after Captain Emerson's passing. Made of stone and measuring about seven feet tall, he stands on a marble base that is about ten feet tall. The Smithsonian's Art Inventories Catalog describes his positioning, omitting the tree stump that stands behind him:

"Walking figure of a uniformed Confederate soldier on a square base. The soldier appears to be saluting with his proper left hand. He holds his gun in his proper right hand, its butt on the ground."

The fluttering stars and bars battle flag of the Confederacy wraps around the left, front, and right sides, with its flagpole on the left side. Below it on the front is "Confederate". On the base at right is "Here lies one that was true to the teachings of the Old South", with "S.P Emerson" just below. The reverse is blank.

There is also a bronze plaque at the front of the section, placed some years later. It reads:

In memoriam/Our Confederate Veterans/Buried/Greenwood Cemetery/Erected by/Dallas Chapter No. 6/United Daughters of the Confederacy/April 26, 1984
TITLE: Confederate Soldier Statue

ARTIST(S): Frank Teich

DATE: Dedicated Oct. 29, 1901

MEDIUM: Sculpture: marble; Base: stone.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000248

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Greenwood Cemetery, 3020 Oak Grove Ave, Dallas, TX 75204

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Captain Emerson led a company of Confederate scouts. While the inventory listing suggests that the soldier is saluting, a look at his left hand, with the thumb separated from the fingers which shield his eyes, suggests that he's looking ahead, as a scout would do. The listing doesn't mention the Confederate battle flag or "S.P. Emerson" on the right side of the base.

The bronze plaque reads "April 26, 1984" and not "April 6, 1989", and note "No." and not "Number".