A926 Milestone - New Alyth, Perth & Kinross.
Small cast-iron milestone on the A926 road just south of the Perthshire town of Alyth.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The A926 road runs eastwards from the town of Blairgowrie in Perthshire along the northern side of Strathmore, heading into the county of Angus where it passes through the small town of Kirriemuir before heading south-eastwards and ending in the town of Forfar.

The original milestones along the route have all but disappeared, but some do survive on the stretch between Blairgowrie and Kirriemuir including this one near the small town of Alyth which the road by-passes to the south.

The milestone is made of cast-iron and is around a foot and a half tall, situated on the pavement on the north side of the road just to the east of the hamlet of New Alyth. Like others in the area it has three faces which contain the placenames and mileage, in this case Blairgowrie, Alyth and Kirriemuir. The milestone is heavily rusted but readable.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal