Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-François de Paule - Le-Havre, France
31U E 290970 N 5485809
[EN] The church of Saint-François du Havre (called Saint-François d'Assise) is one of the oldest buildings in downtown Le Havre and one of the only survivors. [FR] L'église Saint-François du Havre (appelée Saint-François d'Assise) est un des plus vieux bâtiments du centre-ville du Havre et un des seuls rescapés.
Location: Normandie, France

Construction of the church "Before the construction of the current building, there would have been a chapel in the Barres district (name of the district at the time), in 1524. King François I wanted to build a church in this district dedicated to Saint François de Paule, a saint preferred by kings at the time.It is not known who is behind the church, but the plans are attributed to Jerome Bellarmato, an Italian architect responsible for founding the district.

Construction of the church began in 1542. The construction sites were interrupted by the wars of religion (such as the construction sites of the current Notre-Dame du Havre cathedral), and the initial project did not succeed; the current church is certainly smaller than in the original plans of the building. In 1638, the church was consecrated, although the building was not finished. In 1687, the choir was built.

Originally, the church was called Saint François de Paule but this was replaced (in the sources) by Saint Francis of Assisi who at the time (start of construction) was unknown in the diocese from Rouen. In fact, this is due to the arrival of the Capuchins in 1590, who settled in the neighborhood. The church is therefore known as “Church of St. Francis of Assisi”.

General characteristics of the exterior of the church The church has a facade surmounted by a modest bell tower. The walls of the church are supported by buttresses. The roof of the church forms a transept just behind the bell tower; this transept was surmounted by two bell towers dismantled after the restoration work of the 20th century. The walls are pierced with large bay windows. At the back, the choir is visible from the outside because its dimensions are less important than those of the nave; the apse of the church is in the shape of a hemicycle and has two bay windows.

The facade of the church The church has only one facade which is in fact a porch of three bays and three entrance doors (the middle one is in line with the nave). The classical type porch shows a slight influence of the ogival style (Gothic). The porch is surmounted by a Renaissance-style bell tower in a Greco-Roman style. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Construction de l'église "Avant la construction du bâtiment actuel, il y aurait eu une chapelle dans le quartier des Barres (nom du quartier à l'époque), en 1524. Le roi François Ier voulait construire dans ce quartier une église dédiée à Saint François de Paule, un saint que les rois préféraient à l'époque. On ne sait pas qui est à l'origine de l'église, mais on en attribue les plans à Jérôme Bellarmato, architecte italien chargé de fonder le quartier.

La construction de l'église commence en 1542. Les chantiers sont interrompus par les guerres de religion (comme les chantiers de l'actuelle cathédrale Notre-Dame du Havre), et le projet initial n'aboutit pas ; l'église actuelle est certainement plus petite que dans les plans primitifs de l'édifice. En 1638, l'église est consacrée, bien que l'édifice ne soit pas terminé. En 1687, le chœur est construit.

À l'origine, l'église est sous le vocable de saint François de Paule mais celui-ci a été remplacé (dans les sources) par saint François d'Assise qui à l'époque (début du chantier) était inconnu dans le diocèse de Rouen. En fait, cela est dû à l'arrivée des capucins en 1590, qui s'installèrent dans le quartier. L'église est donc connue comme « église Saint-François d'Assise ».

Caractéristiques générales de l'extérieur de l'église L'église possède une façade surmontée d'un modeste clocher. Les murs de l'église sont soutenus par des contreforts. La toiture de l'église forme un transept juste derrière le clocher ; ce transept était surmonté de deux clochetons démontés après les travaux de restauration du XXe siècle. Les murs sont percés de grandes baies vitrées. À l'arrière, le chœur est visible à l'extérieur car ses dimensions sont moins importantes que celles de la nef ; le chevet de l'église est en forme d'hémicycle et est percé de deux baies vitrées.

La façade de l'église L'église ne possède qu'une seule façade qui est en fait un porche de trois travées et trois portes d'entrée (celle du milieu est dans l'alignement de la nef). Le porche de type classique montre une légère influence du style ogival (gothique). Le porche est surmonté d'un clocher de style Renaissance qui reprend un style gréco-romain."

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Address of Tower: