Read School (Coventry, Rhode Island) - Coventry, RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Read School is a historic schoolhouse at 1670 Flat River Road in Coventry, Rhode Island, USA. Built c. 1831, it is one of the oldest, and the best-preserved, of Coventry's 19th-century schoolhouses. It is a rectangular wood-frame structure measuring 18 feet (5.5 m) by 24 feet (7.3 m), with a gable roof. The south side, its main facade, has a pair of doors under a ten-light transom window and a shallow entry cover. Above this is a round window, a detail echoed on the north side. It served the town as a school until 1951, and was then used for storage. It is now leased by the town to the Coventry Historical Society, who conduct tours and hold meetings there.