Nellie McClung and the Famous Five - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
14U E 633030 N 5527368
Nellie McClung was a suffragist who played a leading role in bringing the vote to women, first in Manitoba, and then in all of Canada. The statue depicts her and four other women ("The Famous Five").
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This life-size bronze sculpture of the “Famous Five” by sculptor Helen Granger Young was unveiled on the grounds of the Manitoba Legislature on 18 June 2010.

From right to left, it depicts Nellie McClung, Louise McKinney, Irene Parlby, Emily Murphy, and Henrietta Muir Edwards, the five women (led by McClung) whose challenge to the Supreme Court of Canada in 1929 resulted in women being legally recognized as persons under the British North America Act, thereby winning all Canadian women the right to vote.

McClung and Edwards are seated, with documents and pens in hand, while the others look on.

A plaque adjacent to the statue gives a biography of Nellie McClung, and a quote of hers is etched in the concrete sill on the opposite side of the monument.