Central Fire Station - 1930 - Lawton, OK
This beautiful fire station was built in 1930 as shown on a bronze plaque.

Lawton's Central Fire Station (Station No. 1) is a beautiful building constructed in 1930-1931. It was designed by local architect Guy Dale. This is a two-story brick building, with the use of red/gold/bronze colored brick, laid in various designs, and embellished with cast stone medallions and edging. In 1957, a second story classroom was added to the rear, which replaced the 4-story drill tower.

The building has a concrete foundation and a flat roof. The south facing facade has four bays, separated by columns of stacked brick. A flat canopy extends across the front of the building above the first level doors and the clerestories. Windows on the second level, originally casement, have been replaced with metal-framed one-over-one units. There are three metal and glass overhead doors facing south, and an additional overhead door on the rear. A cast stone panel across the upper wall of the facade reads: CENTRAL FIRE STATION. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2016.

A bronze plaque at the center of the facade reads:

FIRE STATION