First Congregational Church - Chicopee, MA
18T E 696307 N 4671057
The First Congregational Church of Chicopee - United Church of Christ is located at 306 Chicopee Street in Chicopee, MA.

A monument in front of the First Congregational Church of Chicopee has a plaque which gives the founding history of the congregation. It is inscribed:

THE FIRST
CHURCH OF CHICOPEE

THE FIRST MEETING HOUSE
(CHURCH) WAS BUILT ABOUT ONE HUNDRED
YARDS DUE NORTH OF THIS SITE IN 1751.
REGULAR SERVICES WERE FIRST HELD
1752. THE MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL
COURT GRANTED PERMISSION IN 1750
TO FORM THE FIFTH OR NORTH PARISH
(NOW CHICOPEE FIRST) SEPARATE FROM
THE FIRST PARISH OF SPRINGFIELD
{COAT OF ARMS OF CHICOPEE}
CERTIFIED AS A CHICOPEE
HISTORICAL LANDMARK
BY THE CHICOPEE HISTORICAL COMMISSION
1965

The 2½ story high building was designed in the Greek Revival style by architects E.C. and G.C. Gardner and constructed by the firm of Shepherd and Whitmarsh. The cornerstone was laid on May 12, 1825 and on January 4, 1826 the church was dedicated.

The clapboard building is raised on a brick and stone block foundation. A set of brownstone stairs leading up to a portico entrance. A set of brownstone stairs leading up to a portico entrance. The pediment above the portico is supported by four Roman Ionic columns. The front has five bays with three doors in the center which are flanked by 2 story high windows with arched tops. The middle three bays on the upper level have rectangular windows. The sides of the building have four bays each with 2 story high windows with rounded arched tops. The windows are flanked with black shutters. A square bell tower rises from the front of the gabled roof. Above the bell tower is an octagonal steeple topped by a metal dome which is topped by a finial and a weathervane.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship