Stelling van Amsterdam (Pampus) - IJmeer, Netherlands, ID=759-024
Pampus as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Pampus (officieel Fort aan het Pampus) is een forteiland in het IJmeer. Het is aangelegd als onderdeel van de Stelling van Amsterdam om de vaargeul Pampus te verdedigen tegen aanvallen vanuit de Zuiderzee.

Plannen
Na de Frans-Duitse Oorlog van 1870 was het Nederlands bestuur bevreesd voor een aanval op Amsterdam. Men bouwde rondom Amsterdam een vestiging, de Stelling van Amsterdam. In 1879 deed Tweede Kamerlid jhr.mr. Jan Willem Rutgers van Rozenburg bij de behandeling van de Vestingsbegroting het eerste voorstel om op het Muiderzand, ten zuiden van Pampus een permanent fort aan te leggen. Met de batterijen ten noorden van het IJ op het Vuurtoreneiland en ten zuiden met Fort Diemerdam zou de gehele toegang tot Amsterdam worden bewaakt.

Bouw
In 1884 ging de Minister van Oorlog akkoord met de bouw in de begroting 1885. De aanleg van het fort startte in 1887 met de aanleg van een werkplateau op de plek waar het middelpunt van het fort ging komen. De firma Kalis baggerde de modder weg tot aan de zandplaat en stortte schoon zand in de plaats. Zinkstukken, stortsteen en basaltblokken gaven het kunstmatige eiland een stevige basis.

Google translation:
Pampus (officially Fort aan de Pampus) is a fortress island in the IJmeer. It was constructed as part of the Defense Line of Amsterdam to defend the shipping channel Pampus against attacks from the Zuiderzee.

Plan
After the Franco-Prussian War of 1870, the Dutch government feared an attack on Amsterdam. A branch was built around Amsterdam, the Defense Line of Amsterdam. In 1879 Member of Parliament did jhr.mr. Jan Willem Rutgers van Rozenburg, during the discussion of the Fortification Budget, made the first proposal to build a permanent fortress on the Muiderzand, south of Pampus. With the batteries north of the IJ on the Lighthouse Island and south with Fort Diemerdam, the entire access to Amsterdam would be monitored.

Build
In 1884 the Minister of War agreed to the construction in the budget 1885. The construction of the fort started in 1887 with the construction of a work platform on the spot where the center of the fort was going to be. The Kalis company dredged the mud up to the sandbar and poured clean sand in its place. Zinc pieces, rock and basalt blocks gave the artificial island a solid foundation.
source: (visit link) (island)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building