Stelling van Amsterdam (Muizenfort) - Muiden, Netherlands, ID=759-021
Muizenfort as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Muizenfort is een Nederlands fort in vesting Muiden. Het maakt deel uit van de Stelling van Amsterdam. Muizenfort is een caponnière op de ravelijn bij de Naarderpoort, en is gebouwd tussen 1874 en 1877. Het moest de doorgangen via de Zeedijk en de Naardertrekvaart beveiligen.

Beschrijving
Het fort telt negen grote ruimtes, waarvan de twee kanonkazematten, met ieder drie schietgaten, de belangrijkste zijn. Van hieruit kon men de bruggen, dijk en trekvaart onder vuur nemen. Verder zijn er manschappenverblijven, een ruimte voor de wacht, keuken, officierskamer en ruimtes voor de opslag van eten en buskruit voor de kanonnen. Het fort is van metselwerk en is aan de oostzijde afgedekt met zand. Het zand beperkt het effect van een granaatinslag en zuiverde ook het regenwater. Het regenwater viel op het zand en onderweg naar beneden werd het gefilterd. Via druipkokers werd het opgevangen water geleid naar een waterreservoir onder het fort. Men verwachtte dat de vijand het grachtwater zou vergiftigen en met deze voorziening was de bezetting verzekerd van schoon drinkwater. Tijdens de mobilisatie van 1914-1918 waren ongeveer 100 militairen op het fort gelegerd.
bron: (visit link)

Google translation:
Muizenfort is a Dutch fort in Muiden fortress. It is part of the Defense Line of Amsterdam. Muizenfort is a caponnière on the ravelin near the Naarderpoort, and was built between 1874 and 1877. It was intended to secure the passages via the Zeedijk and the Naardertrekvaart.

Description
The fort has nine large rooms, of which the two cannon casemates, each with three embrasures, are the most important. From here one could attack the bridges, dike and towage. There are also crew quarters, a guard room, kitchen, officers' room and rooms for the storage of food and gunpowder for the guns. The fort is made of masonry and is covered with sand on the east side. The sand limits the effect of a grenade impact and also purified the rainwater. The rainwater fell on the sand and filtered down the road. The collected water was led via drip chutes to a water reservoir under the fort. The enemy was expected to poison the canal water and with this facility the occupation was assured of clean drinking water. During the mobilization of 1914-1918, about 100 soldiers were stationed at the fort.
source: (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building