Fort Smith Original Wall - Fort Smith AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

Text on the marker-This memorial built of the original stones, marks the location of the fort erected in 1838-1842 for protection against the Indians. The wall was 12 feet high and 2 feet thick with port holes about 4 feet apart. The main buildings in the enclosure were The Commissary; Two Officers headquarters; The Quarter-Master’s Headquarters and The Soldiers’ Barracks, afterwards the United States court, presided over by Judge I.C. Parker of the western district. Erected in 1930 by the Martha Baker Thurman Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, dedicated 1936.

This marker is located on the grounds of the Fort Smith National Historic Site.