Wesleyan Chapel Chimeras - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 541676 N 5906230
The chimeras can be seen on the Wesleyan Chapel located on Princess Street in Knutsford town centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Wesleyan Chapel dated 1864 is located on Princess Street in Knutsford town centre.

The church was founded in 1797. The buildings were designed by T. Read Clements of Knutsford and built in 1864-1865.
The seating capacity of the chapel was given in the 1873 returns as 430, and at the time of the 1940 Statistical Returns, it could seat 500. It is still in use as a Methodist church.
(visit link)

The Chimeras can be seen on either side of the church windows. The windows have a pointed-arch, picked out with a raised stone surround and Chimera headstops at their end. The chimera are in a reasonable condition.

"The new Chapel in Princess Street was opened on 11th May, 1865 – at a total cost of £2,680. It was designed by a Knutsford architect, Thomas Read Clements, and built by Mr. Isaac Massey, contractor from Alderley Edge. As originally built the tower carried a 70ft spire. Friends came from a wide area for the opening ceremony, and the railway company assisted by reducing fares. The opening sermon, which made a great impression on a crowded Chapel, was preached by Rev. Dr. George Osborn, President of the Conference." Source: (visit link)
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered