Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort aan de Winkel) - Abcoude , Netherlands, ID=759-016
Fort aan de Winkel as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Fort aan de Winkel is een fort van de Stelling van Amsterdam. Het fort is nooit afgebouwd, het bleef een verdedigbaar aardwerk met geschutsopstellingen. Het ligt ten noordoosten van de Vinkeveense Plassen en in de zuidelijke hoek van de Waardassackerpolder en Holendrechterpolder.

Bijzonderheden
Met het werk aan het fort werd in 1893 een start gemaakt. De slappe veengrond maakte het noodzakelijk de bodem met grote hoeveelheden zand te verstevigen. Het zandlichaam werd in 1895 omgevormd tot verdedigbaar aardwerk met geschutsopstellingen. Het voorliggende terrein was zeer slecht geschikt voor aanvallen, waardoor de bouw van dit fort de laagste prioriteit had. De aanleg van betonnen gebouwen werd uitgesteld en bleef uiteindelijk achterwege.

Het fort had tot taak de verdediging van het acces gevormd door de Vinkenkade en de kade en waterloop tussen de Polder de Winkel en de Proosdijpolder. Fort aan de Winkel ligt tussen Fort in de Botshol en Fort bij Abcoude, beide hemelsbreed op circa 3 km afstand.

Het aardwerk is later grotendeels geegaliseerd. Op het fortterrein ligt nog het fundament van de in 1952 gebouwde luchtwachttoren 2X1 Abcoude van het Korps Luchtwachtdienst. Deze luchtwachttoren was van het type E4.80, dat geeft de hoogte tot aan de vloer van de observatiecabine aan, en was in totaal 6,32 meter hoog.
bron: (visit link)

Google translation:
The Fort aan de Winkel is a fort of the Defense Line of Amsterdam. The fort was never completed, it remained a defensible earthenware with gun positions. It is located northeast of the Vinkeveense Plassen and in the southern corner of the Waardassackerpolder and Holendrechterpolder.

Particularities
Work on the fort started in 1893. The weak peat soil made it necessary to reinforce the soil with large amounts of sand. The sand body was transformed in 1895 into defensible earthenware with gun emplacements. The terrain in front was very poorly suited to attack, so the construction of this fort had the lowest priority. The construction of concrete buildings was postponed and eventually fell short.

The task of the fort was to defend the access formed by the Vinkenkade and the quay and watercourse between the Polder de Winkel and the Proosdijpolder. Fort aan de Winkel is located between Fort in the Botshol and Fort bij Abcoude, both about 3 km as the crow flies.

The earthwork was later largely leveled. The fort site is still the foundation of the air guard tower 2X1 Abcoude built by the Air Force Corps in 1952. This air watch tower was type E4.80, which indicates the height to the floor of the observation cabin, and was 6.32 meters high in total.
source: (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building