Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort Waver-Amstel) - Nessersluis, Netherlands, ID=759-014
Fort Waver-Amstel as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Fort Waver-Amstel (ook bekend als Fort de Nes of Fort Nessersluis) ligt bij Nessersluis in de polder Groot-Mijdrecht waar de Oude Waver en de Amstel samenkomen. Het ligt een paar kilometer ten noordoosten van Uithoorn en is onderdeel van de Stelling van Amsterdam.

Bijzonderheden
Het fort van model B werd tussen 1886 en 1911 gebouwd. In 1886 werd begonnen met het aardwerk dat in 1895 verdedigbaar werd gemaakt. In 1911 kwamen de bomvrije gebouwen gereed. Volgens de toenmalige militaire bevelstructuur behoorde het fort tot de sector Ouderkerk, groep De Nes, vak Waver-Amstel.

Het fort is de enige verhoging in het open en vlakke polderlandschap. Het had als taak het acces aan de Veldweg en de inundatiesluis ten oosten van het fort af te sluiten en te verdedigen. Het oorspronkelijke interieur, zoals de keuken, wasruimten en toiletten en de elektrische installaties, uit het begin van de 20e eeuw is goed bewaard gebleven.

De bezetting van het fort bestond in 1920 uit 266 man. In 1924 was dit verhoogd naar 375, waarvan vijf officieren, 20 onderofficieren en 350 manschappen.

De twee hefkoepelgebouwen zijn verbonden met het hoofdgebouw door middel van een korte poterne. In de frontwal zijn drie opstelplaatsen voor mitrailleurs gebouwd waarvan de middelste via een gedekte gang met het frontgebouw is verbonden.

Google translation:
The Fort Waver-Amstel (also known as Fort de Nes or Fort Nessersluis) is located near Nessersluis in the polder Groot-Mijdrecht where the Oude Waver and the Amstel meet. It is located a few kilometers northeast of Uithoorn and is part of the Defense Line of Amsterdam.

Particularities
The Model B fort was built between 1886 and 1911. In 1886, the earthwork that was made defensible in 1895 started. Bomb-proof buildings were completed in 1911. According to the then military command structure, the fort belonged to the Ouderkerk sector, group De Nes, section Waver-Amstel.

The fort is the only elevation in the open and flat polder landscape. Its task was to close and defend the access to the Veldweg and the inundation lock to the east of the fort. The original interior, such as the kitchen, washrooms and toilets and the electrical installations, from the early 20th century has been well preserved.

The occupation of the fort in 1920 consisted of 266 men. In 1924 this had increased to 375, of which five were officers, 20 NCOs and 350 enlisted men.

The two lift dome buildings are connected to the main building by a short postern. Three machine gun stands have been built in the front wall, the middle of which is connected to the front building via a covered corridor.
source: (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building