Mulberry Pony Truss Bridge Over Caney Creek - Mulberry, TX
14S E 751335 N 3733277
The Mulberry Bridge is a Warren pony truss bridge with alternating verticals taking vehicular traffic over Caney Creek on Fannin County Rd 1020.

The Bridgehunter website quotes Gregory Hall's wonderful website about Mulberry, TX, and both links are provided below. Hall quotes a 1905 article in the Bonham News in which county commissioners were looking at having five bridges installed throughout Fannin County, with Col. Campbell of Dallas doing the work using material shipped from Ladonia. There is a also a 1907 reference to a bridge at Reid's Crossing on Caney Creek, and as this area was owned by members of the Reid Family, they're very likely referring to this bridge. It is sixty feet long, with a twelve foot deck.

"Warren pony truss" is appropriate here: While Mulberry is today a shadow of its former self, it is a scattered rural community with a signs and a historic cemetery and church as its visible footprint. Not far from here, though, was Fort Warren, which was established by Abel Warren in the 1830s to be on the lookout for what was called "Indian raids", although Mr. Warren did trade with friendly Kiowa, Caddo, Tonkawa, and Wichita. Warren became the seat of Fannin County when it was established in 1837, and the settlement was fortified with a stockade wall. By 1847, Warren had a log cabin courthouse and a post office, but when the Republic of Texas shifted the county seat to Bonham in 1843, Warren's eventual fate was sealed. The area saw some use during the Civil War as a transport and food supply area, but by 1876, the post office had closed and residents had moved on.

While beloved by the locals, this bridge may not be long for us, as it has been on the receiving end of the wrath of Mother Nature a few times in recent years, where wash-outs have rendered it unusable until repairs have been made. Despite plenty of graffiti and some wear and tear, the iron structure is in fairly good condition, although the supports don't look so wonderful.

There is something very interesting about the bridge for those who are historically-minded and not prone to knee-jerk reactions. "Scullin" can be found on one of the end posts (east side) at the north end of the bridge, and it probably refers to the Scullin Steel Co. Note very carefully the two medallions that complement "Scullin", placed at a time when what they represented was quite different from what they represent now. "You-Know-Who" was still wandering around Austria when travelers were first crossing this bridge.

Please be mindful when parking. The listed parking coordinates are in front of a locked gate that doesn't see much activity, but Murphy's Law says a farmer will pull up and need access if you're taking too long. Another location is on the south side of the bridge, and the same rules apply about keeping your eyes and ears open.

Length of Span:
60 feet