Un voraz incendio calcina por completo las termas de A Chavasqueira
Chavasqueira had bruned
Location: Galicia, Spain

Notice:
A voracious fire completely burns the A Chavasqueira hot springs At the time of the fire, around one in the morning, there was a person inside working on the filters of the facilities. Right now there is a risk of collapse of what remains of the structure A fire that started at one thirty in the morning on Wednesday has completely calcined the A Chavasqueira hot springs, in Ourense. The compound was closed at the time the events occurred and at that time a maintenance worker was working, who noticed an electrical failure. When he went to check what was happening, he saw the fire and immediately notified the firefighters, whose park is just a few meters from the site. Nothing could be done to save the private facility, covered by a huge wooden structure, despite the rapid action of the troops. "When we got there, it was already a fireball," said one of the agents. In a few minutes the flames devoured the entire installation.

The A Chavasqueira Hot Springs are located on the Miño hot springs, in Ourense, a few meters from the Millennium Bridge. It is a thermal installation that faithfully reproduces the architecture of Japan's traditional bathhouses, the onsen, also inspired by the principles of Japanese culture.
In A Chavasqueira it is possible to enjoy the thermal waters of Ourense in a calm and Zen-inspired environment, with a careful architecture focused on wood and stone. Its leisure-thermal circuit is organized in:

Rotenburo: combination of three outdoor stone pools, with water at 41º C
Ofuro: interior stone bathtub, with water at 39º C
Templarium: Zen stone and slab sauna at 40º C and 70% humidity
Sudarium: Japanese stone and wood sauna at 45º C and 85% humidity
Visitors can complete the bathing experience with a massage or the beauty treatments offered. A Chavasqueira offers a recreational circuit, although its waters, due to its medicinal mineral properties, can contribute to the treatment of skin or musculoskeletal conditions.

It burned on april of 2019. Now is restoring.

Español
Las Termas de A Chavasqueira se encuentran en las orillas termales del Miño, en Ourense, a pocos metros del Puente del Milenio. Se trata de una instalación termal que reproduce de formal fiel la arquitectura de las casas de baño tradicionales del Japón, los onsen, inspirada también por los principios de la cultura nipona.
En A Chavasqueira es posible disfrutar de las aguas termales de Ourense en un ambiente tranquilo y de inspiración zen, con una cuidada arquitectura centrada en la madera y la piedra. Su circuito lúdico-termal se organiza en:

Rotenburo: combinación de tres piscinas construidas en piedra al aire libre, con agua a 41º C
Ofuro: bañera interior en piedra, con agua a 39º C
Templarium: sauna zen de piedra y losa a 40º C y 70% de humedad
Sudarium: sauna japonesa de piedra y madera a 45º C y 85% de humedad
Los visitantes pueden completar la experiencia de baño con un masaje o los tratamientos de belleza que se ofertan. A Chavasqueira ofrece un circuíto de carácter lúdico, aunque sus aguas, por sus propiedades mineromedicinales pueden contribuir al tratamiento de afecciones de la piel o el aparato locomotor.
Ardió en abril de 2019. Ahora restaurando.
Type of publication: Newspaper