Ann and Hope Mill - Cumberland, RI
19T E 301040 N 4642944
Ann & Hope Mill (1886),centerpiece of the Lonsdale Company's plant in Cumberland, was one of the nation's largest textile factories when built. It now houses a discount store, a food market, and warehouse operations.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

At this point is (R) the Ann and Hope Mill, a brick building erected in 1886 as one of the Lonsdale Company units; the mill was named for the wives of the partners of the old firm of Brown and Ives (see PROVIDENCE). Practically all the machinery in the old mill has now been scrapped or transferred elsewhere.

Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, Tour 5 p.395

As I photographed the mill, there were lines standing outside the entrance to the Flea Market concession in the newer part of the mill (1909). The lines were due to the COVID-19 pandemic restrictions in Rhode Island at the time of this writing.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 395