St. George Statue's Cairn - Hermann, MO
15S E 635676 N 4285124
More of a historic figure, then religious, is the Patron Saint of the English Empire...cairn built to elevate and show off his statue...

County of statue: Gasconade County
Location of statue: W. 4th St., in front of rectory St. George's Catholic Church, Hermann

This cairn constructed to show off the statue of St. George, name sake of this Catholic church. Resting in front of the rectory, and with the text ST. GEORGE'S CHURCH on a granite slab embedded in the cairn, this rubble stone cairn is part of the fabric of the parish.

"St. George, (flourished 3rd century—died, traditionally Lydda, Palestine [now Lod, Israel]; feast day April 23), early Christian martyr who during the Middle Ages became an ideal of martial valour and selflessness. He is the patron saint of England.

"Nothing of George’s life or deeds can be established, but tradition holds that he was a Roman soldier and was tortured and decapitated under Diocletian’s persecution of Christians in 303. Legends about him as a warrior-saint, dating from the 6th century, became popular and increasingly extravagant. Jacob de Voragine’s Legenda aurea (1265–66; Golden Legend) repeats the story of his rescuing a Libyan king’s daughter from a dragon and then slaying the monster in return for a promise by the king’s subjects to be baptized. George’s slaying of the dragon may be a Christian version of the legend of Perseus, who was said to have rescued Andromeda from a sea monster near Lydda. It is a theme much represented in art, the saint frequently being depicted as a youth wearing knight’s armour with a scarlet cross.

"George was known in England by at least the 8th century. Returning Crusaders likely popularized his cult (he was said to have been seen helping the Franks at the Battle of Antioch in 1098), but he was probably not recognized as England’s patron saint until after King Edward III (reigned 1327–77) made him the patron of the newly founded Most Noble Order of the Garter. He was also adopted as protector of several other medieval powers, including Portugal, Genoa, and Venice. With the passing of the chivalric age and finally the Protestant Reformation, the cult of St. George dwindled. His feast is given a lesser status in the calendar of the Church of England; a holy day of obligation for English Roman Catholics until the late 18th century, it is now an optional memorial for local observance." ~ Encyclopedia Brittannicia

Cairn Location: W. 4th St., top of hill, in front of rectory of Catholic church

Cairn Purpose: Religious