Maison des Trois Marchands - Avranches, France
30U E 620801 N 5394048
[EN] The house of the Three Merchants, also called house of the Mermaid, is a 15th century house located in Avranches. [FR] La maison des Trois Marchands, appelée aussi maison de la Sirène, est une maison du XVe siècle située à Avranches.
Location: Normandie, France

"The house is located on Place des Halles, at the corner of rue Boudrie. The house dates from the end of the 15th century or the beginning of the 16th century.

The house was saved from destruction by Father Marcel Lelégard in the 1970s, considering (without formal proof it seems) that the building had belonged to the monks of the abbey of La Lucerne.

In March 2018, the building lost stones, which made its surroundings secure. The facades and roofs on streets are registered as historic monuments by a decree of December 7, 1970. "

Sources : The Building from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" La maison est située place des Halles, à l'angle de la rue Boudrie. La maison date de la fin du XVe siècle ou du début du XVIe siècle.

La maison a été sauvée de la destruction par l'abbé Marcel Lelégard dans les années 1970, considérant (sans preuve formelle semble-t-il) que l'édifice avait appartenu aux religieux de l'abbaye de La Lucerne.

En mars 2018, l'édifice perd des pierres ce qui occasionne une mise en sécurité de ses abords. Les façades et les toitures sur rues sont inscrites au titre des monuments historiques par un arrêté du 7 décembre 1970. "

Sources : L’Immeuble d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1499