Cosijnbrug - Oudewater, the Netherlands
Bridge over the Hollandse IJssel in the old centre of Oudewater
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL van geoservices.rijkswaterstaat.nl:

De huidige Cosijnbrug is een stalen ophaalbrug uit 1860 en wordt veel gebruikt door de recreatievaart. De Cosijnbrug met gietijzeren hameipoort en balans is opgebouwd uit profielen. De brug heeft een stalen val met een houten dek en is alleen bestemd voor licht verkeer. De bediening is centraal geregeld vanuit Nieuwegein.

Oudewater is van oudsher goed bereikbaar over water via de Hollandsche IJssel. Op de plek van de Cosijnbrug ligt al sinds 1585 een brug. Aanvankelijk van hout, later een stenen boogbrug. Deze brug was onderdeel van de stadsverdediging, samen met twee andere stenen boogbruggen: de Utrechtse boom en de Goudse boom.
ENG from geoservices.rijkswaterstaat.nl:

The current Cosijn Bridge is a steel drawbridge from 1860 and is widely used by recreational shipping. The Cosijn Bridge with cast iron hamei gate and balance is constructed from profiles. The bridge has a steel trap with a wooden deck and is only intended for light traffic. The operation is centrally controlled from Nieuwegein.

Oudewater has traditionally been easily accessible by water via the Hollandsche IJssel. There has been a bridge on the site of the Cosijn Bridge since 1585. Initially made of wood, later a stone arch bridge. This bridge was part of the city defense, along with two other stone arch bridges: the Utrecht tree and the Gouda tree.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Pedestrian Traffic: yes