St. George Catholic Church - Hermann, MO
W. 4th St. is a steep hill, with this church and it's school on the top...

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: W. 4th St. & Mozart St., SE corner, Hermann
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"128 West 4th Street, St. George's Catholic Church and Rectory, 1915, Contributing (Survey #410 & 411)
Outbuilding: Retaining wall with garage, contributing; Stone grotto, contributing; St. George statue, contributing
Though the narrow façade of this church faces Mozart (Church) Street, its address is on W. 4th, likely due to the attached priest's residence connected to the rear of the building. The brick Basilican plan, Gothic Revival style, church has a 2-plus story nave flanked by one story aisles on the north and south. There is a slightly projecting entrance bay with peaked roof topped by a stone cross. The entrance door has a gothic arched transom with trefoil tracery. Above the entrance is a small, stained glass rose window with stone surround. The gable-front roof has a corbelled brick cornice of blind gothic arches. A similar corbelling pattern is seen on the cornice of the two sides. Attached to the rear of the church is the priest's residence, apparently constructed at the same time as the church. The residence faces 4th street and has a cross gable roof with wide, slightly projecting central gable. The 2 1/2 story residence is 9 bays wide and has a projecting hipped roof entrance vestibule (possibly a later addition) at the centered entrance. Windows are segmental arched with 2/2 sashes. In the front gable is a corbelled cornice and two small Gothic arched windows. Two small, gabled eyebrow windows are located on either side of the central gable. On the western side of the church is a stone grotto constructed of cobbles and what appears to be volcanic rock. At the entrance of the rectory is a statue of St. George on a fieldstone base at the center of a small garden surrounded by a short stone wall. Behind the church is a large parking area surrounded by a stone and concrete retaining wall. Built into the retaining wall (under the parking lot) is a garage/storage area with access to the alley." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown