Grand Parc de la Briantais - Saint-Malo (Saint-Servan), France
30U E 572673 N 5385683
[EN] The Grand Parc de la Briantais is a vast 27 hectare estate, overlooking the Rance estuary, located in the Saint-Servan district of Saint-Malo. [FR] Le Grand Parc de la Briantais est un vaste domaine de 27 hectares, surplombant l'estuaire de la Rance, situé dans le quartier de Saint-Servan à Saint-Malo.
Location: Bretagne, France

"It overlooks the banks of the Rance, on the tip of the Briantais where the Rance tidal power plant is anchored, and offers a view of the bay Saint-Malo and its Solidor tower as well as of Dinard. in the aisles provide surprise effects adapted to different points of view.

The estate includes a 17th century castle, rebuilt in 1864, twenty meters long and seven meters deep. Seized as national property during the French Revolution, it previously belonged to Michel Picot de Presmenil (1715-1788), a member of an important family of shipowners from Saint-Malo, who had married Servanne Angélique Locquet in 1744. It had previously belonged to Joseph de la Haye de la Briantais.

In 1803 an auction allowed its purchase by Jacques-Wulfren Ethéart. It then belonged to Guy La Chambre (1889-1975), mayor of Saint Malo, heir to a large family of shipowners, Minister of the Third and Fourth Republics who was at the origin of the reconstruction of the city of Saint- Malo in 1945. He donated La Briantais to the Diocesan Association of Rennes in 1978 for lack of heirs. In 1999 the property was acquired by the city of Saint-Malo, which has maintained it since and opened it free to the public.

The park, especially landscaped in the 18th century, was redeveloped in 1935. The storms of 1987 and 1999 deprived the site of around 400 trees, many from the 18th century and the 19th century, out of the 4,500 it contains.

It is open for walking every day with hours varying according to the season. The Saint-Malo flower market takes place in the castle grounds every May.

The park in its current state includes many statues, several factories and outbuildings such as a chapel from 1778 (remodeled a posteriori), washhouses, a temple of love and outbuildings in the neo-Norman style built during the 4th century. quarter of the 19th century including a large farmhouse. It still contains the ruins of the old 17th century mansion in a wood on the edge of the current castle. "

Sources : The Park from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Il surplombe les bords de la Rance, sur la pointe de la Briantais où est ancrée l'usine marémotrice de la Rance et offre une vue sur la baie Saint-Malo et sa tour Solidor ainsi que sur Dinard. Sa disposition réfléchie en plateaux et en allées ménage des effets de surprise adaptés aux différents points de vue.

Le domaine comprend un château du XVIIe siècle, reconstruit en 1864, de vingt mètres de long sur sept mètres de profondeur. Saisi comme bien national à la Révolution française, il appartenait auparavant à Michel Picot de Presmenil (1715-1788), membre d'une importante famille d'armateurs de Saint-Malo, qui avait épousé en 1744 Servanne Angélique Locquet. Il avait auparavant appartenu à Joseph de la Haye de la Briantais.

En 1803 une vente aux enchères permet son rachat par Jacques-Wulfren Ethéart. Il a ensuite appartenu à Guy La Chambre (1889-1975), maire de Saint Malo, héritier d'une grande famille d'armateurs, ministre des IIIe et IVe Républiques qui fut à l'origine de la reconstruction de la ville de Saint-Malo en 1945. Il a fait don de La Briantais à l'Association diocésaine de Rennes en 1978 faute d'héritiers. En 1999 la propriété est acquise par la ville de Saint-Malo qui l'entretient depuis et l'ouvre gratuitement au public.

Le parc, notamment aménagé au XVIIIe siècle, a été réaménagé en 1935. Les tempêtes de 1987 et 1999 privèrent le site d'environ 400 arbres dont beaucoup du XVIIIe siècle et du XIXe siècle, sur les 4 500 qu'il contient.

Il est ouvert à la promenade chaque jour avec des horaires variant selon la saison. Le marché aux fleurs de Saint-Malo a lieu dans le parc du château chaque mois de mai.

Le parc dans son état actuel inclut de nombreuses statues, plusieurs fabriques et dépendances telles qu'une chapelle de 1778 (remaniée a posteriori), des lavoirs, un temple de l'amour et des communs de style néo-normand construits au cours du 4e quart du XIXe siècle dont un grand corps de ferme. Il contient toujours les ruines de l'ancien manoir du XVIIe siècle dans un bois aux abords du château actuel. "

Sources : Le Parc d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Name: Parc de la Briantais