Kingdom Oil Company Building - Fulton, MO
One of only two building built after 1920 in this Historic District...

County of building: Callaway County
Location of building: Market St & E. 7th St., Fulton
Original Occupant: King Oil Company
Current occupant: Hot Iron Salon

"While less than 5 contributing buildings in the district were built after c. 1920, two of the buildings in the district show the influences of popular "modern" architectural design. The PWA funded courthouse, though traditional in many respects, has stylized features and bas relief carvings indicative of Art Deco design. The angled facade and horizontal stripes, which denote speed and movement, seen on the old Kingdom Oil Company (701 Market) show the influence of the Art Moderne style popular in the late 1930s and 1940s." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"27. 701 Market (Kingdom Oil Company), 1937. This one story brick building is white with lines of darker brick at the top of the parapet wall. The building sits on a corner lot and has an angled façade. The building originally housed a full service filling station and retains a great deal of integrity from its construction date. [C]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Has also been over the years:
J & J Auto Repair and Volley's Cafe and DX Service Station