Casa de la Liberdad - Sucre, Bolivia
In this house, a former Jesuit convent and an university, it was signed the Act of Independence of Bolivia
Location: Bolivia

This was is paramount in the history of Bolivia as an independent country. It has the blue label of a national heritage site since 27th August 1970.

The building was constructed by the Jesuits in the early 17th century and in 1624 founded here an university.It is said the the majority of the founding fathers of South America studied here, in the Carolina Academy.

It was in one of its rooms that on the 6th August 1825 the Act of Independence was composed and signed.

Nowadays it's a history museu. A visitor can see here the original wooden chairs used by the Jesuits in the 17th century as well as an extensive collection focused in the independente and the related armed struggle.

There are six rooms: Vice Regal Hall, Guerilla Fighters Hall, Deliberative Congress Hall, Mariscal Sucre Hall, Senate Hall, Honor Hall.

There are free guided tours but their starting time is irregular.
Theme: