First Presbyterian Church - Paris, TX
15S E 262592 N 3727395
Built in 1891, the historic First Presbyterian Church is a beautiful example of Richardsonian Romanesque architecture at 410 W Kaufman St, Paris, TX. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

The church is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1968 Texas Historical Marker provides some background on the church's history and its sanctuary:

Organized 1861 by the Rev. John Anderson. Odd Fellows Seminary and a downtown shop were sites of early worship. Congregation built first sanctuary in 1874.

Architects for this church (built 1891) were L.B. Volk and Son. Contractor: W.R. Eubanks. Romanesque style building is of Carthage stone; has stained glass windows from Belgium. The auditorium, cruciform in plan, has a wooden, ribbed vault of beaded boards.

The National Register's Nomination Form (see below) has but two short paragraphs:

Cruciform in plan, church features ashlar base beltcourse and lentils, lateral gables with round-headed Belgian stained-glass windows; dominant four-story tower with round-head vents surmounted by bracketed cornice element; gabled round-headed entry porch; small cupola above transcept [sic]; interior features vaulted ceiling, commemorative plaques, original pews, communion table, pulpit, early organ.

-and-

Founded as Old School Presbyterian Church by Rev. John Anderson in 1861, the congregation commissioned the present structure in 1892; premier example locally of Richardsonian Romanesque building; is oldest remaining church structure in Paris; Capt. J.M. Daniels is said to have been instrumental in design of church.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No, but you can visit on Sunday.