Le Grand Orgue de la basilique Saint Sauveur - Rennes, France
30U E 598141 N 5329569
[EN] Organ of the Saint-Sauveur basilica in Rennes, built in 1866 by Merklin & Schütze. [FR] Orgue de la basilique Saint-Sauveur de Rennes, construit en 1866 par Merklin & Schütze.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The gallery organ dates from the 17th century. The sideboard with painted shutters is in oak (central part) and fir (wings) sculpted in the Louis XIV style. It has four platforms of six, twelve, twelve and six pipes , separated by turrets of five pipes. The platforms are surmounted by damping scrolls, the skylights have patterns of cornucopia and cherubs heads. The central turret is surmounted by a statue of saint Georges slaying the dragon, the side turrets of fire pots with gadroons.The whole is painted in imitation oak covering the original polychromies.

The organ was built from 1653 to 1655 and installed at Saint-Georges Abbey by Jacques Lefebvre, Pierre Désenclos and Coquillar. Its buffet is made by Jean Mongendre. The organ was raised in 1658, then again in 1662. At the same time, the Saint-Sauveur church installed an organ at the bottom of the nave in 1493. It was refurbished in 1536 and 1590, then was replaced around 1650 by a new organ built by Nicolas Bricet and installed in the gallery at the back. Its buffet was then enlarged in 1654 by Julien Brillet. This organ was destroyed in 1682 when part of the church collapsed. When the Revolution began, the recently rebuilt church did not have an organ. With the nationalization of the goods of the Church, the organ of the Saint-Aubin church is allotted to him but the parish asks, without success, to exchange it for that of the Carmelites or the Cordeliers. She finally bought the organ from Saint-Georges Abbey, which was also put up for sale.

The transfer was made by Pierre Tessier on August 7, 1792. He enlarged the gallery to accommodate the organ and added the fire pots to the side turrets. Guillaume Cateline reassembles the buffet by redoing the gilding. The organ was completely rebuilt between 1865 and 1866 by the Merklin-Schütze house by adding wings to the case. The reconstructed organ was inaugurated on August 7, 1866 by Gabriel Fauré, who was organist of the church from 1866 to 1870. The organ was again raised in 1906 by Merklin then in 1933 by Victor Gonzalez and the Bossard-Bonnel house. Othon Wolf modified it in 1955. Finally, the Regional Directorate of Cultural Affairs ordered its restoration by Lucien Simon between 1991 and 1992. It was restored to its state after reconstruction by Merklin, with the maintenance of the celestial voice and the pneumatic machine added in the meantime. "

Sources : The Organ from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"L'orgue de tribune date du XVIIe siècle. Le buffet à volets peints est en chêne (partie centrale) et sapin (ailes) sculptés dans le style Louis XIV. Il compte quatre plates-faces de six, douze, douze et six tuyaux, séparées par des tourelles de cinq tuyaux. Les plates-faces sont surmontées de volutes en amortissement, les claires-voies comportent des motifs de cornes d'abondance et de têtes d'angelots. La tourelle centrale est surmontée d'une statue de saint Georges terrassant le dragon, les tourelles latérales de pots à feu à godrons. L'ensemble est peint en imitation chêne recouvrant les polychromies d'origine.

L'orgue est construit de 1653 à 1655 et installé à l'abbaye Saint-Georges par Jacques Lefebvre, Pierre Désenclos et Coquillar. Son buffet est réalisé par Jean Mongendre. L'orgue est relevé dès 1658, puis encore en 1662. Parallèlement, l'église Saint-Sauveur installe un orgue dans le bas de la nef en 1493. Il est refait à neuf en 1536 et 1590, puis est remplacé vers 1650 par un nouvel orgue construit par Nicolas Bricet et installé dans la tribune du fond. Son buffet est ensuite agrandi en 1654 par Julien Brillet. Cet orgue est détruit en 1682 lors de l’effondrement d'une partie de l’église. Quand commence la Révolution, l'église récemment reconstruite ne possède pas d'orgue. Avec la nationalisation des biens de l'Église, l'orgue de l'église Saint-Aubin lui est attribué mais la paroisse demande, sans succès, à l'échanger pour celui des Carmes ou des Cordeliers. Elle achète finalement l’orgue de l'abbaye Saint-Georges, également mis en vente.

Le transfert est réalisé par Pierre Tessier le 7 août 1792. Il agrandit la tribune pour accueillir l'orgue et ajoute les pots à feu aux tourelles latérales. Guillaume Cateline remonte le buffet en en refaisant les dorures. L'orgue est totalement reconstruit entre 1865 et 1866 par la maison Merklin-Schütze en ajoutant des ailes au buffet. L'orgue reconstruit est inauguré le 7 août 1866 par Gabriel Fauré, qui fut organiste de l’église de 1866 à 1870. L'orgue est encore relevé en 1906 par Merklin puis en 1933 par Victor Gonzalez et la maison Bossard-Bonnel. Othon Wolf le modifie en 1955. Enfin, la Direction régionale des Affaires culturelles commande sa restauration par Lucien Simon entre 1991 et 1992. Il est rétabli à son état d'après la reconstruction par Merklin, avec le maintien de la voix céleste et de la machine pneumatique ajoutées entre-temps. "

Sources : L’Orgue d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Nearest Musical Instruments