repere Xynthia - Chatellaillon, France
30T E 648292 N 5101715
the flood mark of the infamous storm Xynthia. le repere de crue de la tristement celebre tempete Xinthia.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Wikipedia;
Storm Xynthia is a major meteorological depression that struck several European countries between February 26 and March 1, 2010, causing an episode of strong winds. The system, coming from the subtropical regions but of the frontal type, mainly affected Spain (Canary Islands, Galicia, Asturias and Basque Country), Portugal, France (Aquitaine, Poitou-Charentes, Pays de la Loire, Brittany and Normandy), Belgium, Luxembourg, Germany and to a lesser extent, the United Kingdom, Scandinavia and the countries bordering the Baltic Sea.

Storm Xynthia was not exceptional (maximum wind speeds on the coast: 160 km / h at the tip of Île de Ré), but it was one of the deadliest (since the two storms in December 1999) of the fact that "the concomitance of this phenomenon with a full sea of ??whitewater (coefficient of 102) resulted in an increase of 1.5 meters on the coast, explaining a fairly exceptional rise in water" 2, causing the death of 59 people and extensive property damage. In France, the storm caused nearly two billion euros in damage. The conjunction of strong winds and strong tides gave rise to a storm surge and a marine submersion which caused significant floods in certain coastal regions, mainly in Charente-Maritime, Vendée and Côtes-d'Armor. The Court of Auditors notes that "the map of the areas submerged by the Xynthia storm almost identical to that of the areas subject to sea waves at the mouth of the Sèvre Niortaise river in the 2nd century BC. AD ".

The name Xynthia comes from a list of names used since 1954 by the Free University of Berlin (ULB) to name the synoptic storms that affect Europe. Its use has spread to other countries on the continent since that time. Since 2002, the ULB has used names suggested by the public, which has to pay a certain amount to finance the university’s meteorological observatory. The list is renewed annually and it is a certain Wolfgang Schütte who suggested Xynthia3, with an "x" proper to a German / German-speaking version of the first name "Cynthia", diminutive of "Jacy ??/ inthia / e", as the name of the hyacinth, the flower, close to that of jasmine, another flower, and the first name (epicene?) "Hyacinthe", and its possible variants ...

"Lows and highs, it forms several times a day, on the northern hemisphere, and we quickly ran out of 26 letters," said AFP François Dausse, forecaster at Météo France, in 2010.

Since 2002, everyone can buy the name of a future storm. The buyer pays € 199 for a depression, € 299 for a high pressure. And if a letter does not find a buyer, the site organizes auctions on eBay. Each year, some 150 names are given to meteorological storms, but most of them remain unknown to the general public: not all depressions are as "spectacular" as Xynthia.

Fr source Wikipedia ;
La tempête Xynthia est une dépression météorologique majeure ayant frappé plusieurs pays européens entre le 26 février et le 1er mars 2010, causant un épisode de vents violents. Le système, en provenance des régions subtropicales mais de type frontal, a principalement touché l'Espagne (îles Canaries, Galice, Asturies et Pays basque), le Portugal, la France (Aquitaine, Poitou-Charentes, Pays de la Loire, Bretagne et Normandie), la Belgique, le Luxembourg, l'Allemagne et dans une moindre mesure, le Royaume-Uni, la Scandinavie et les pays bordant la mer Baltique.

La tempête Xynthia ne présentait pas de caractère exceptionnel (vitesses maximales de vent sur le littoral : 160 km/h à la pointe de l’île de Ré), mais elle a été l'une des plus meurtrières (depuis les deux tempêtes de décembre 1999) du fait que « la concomitance de ce phénomène avec une pleine mer de vives-eaux (coefficient de 102) s’est traduite par une surcote de 1,5 mètre sur le littoral, expliquant une montée des eaux assez exceptionnelle »2, causant la mort de 59 personnes et de nombreux dégâts matériels. En France, la tempête a provoqué près de deux milliards d'euros de dommages. La conjonction de vents violents et de fortes marées a donné lieu à une onde de tempête et une submersion marine qui ont occasionné d'importantes inondations dans certaines régions littorales, principalement en Charente-Maritime, en Vendée et dans les Côtes-d'Armor. La Cour des comptes note que « la carte des zones submergées par la tempête Xynthia recouvre quasiment à l’identique celle des espaces soumis aux flots marins à l’embouchure de la Sèvre Niortaise au IIe siècle av. J.-C. ».

Le nom Xynthia provient d'une liste de noms utilisée depuis 1954 par l’Université libre de Berlin (ULB) pour nommer les tempêtes synoptiques qui affectent l'Europe. Son usage s'est répandu aux autres pays du continent, depuis cette époque. Depuis 2002, l’ULB utilise des noms suggérés par le public qui doit payer un certain montant servant au financement de l'observatoire météorologique de l’université. La liste est renouvelée annuellement et c'est un certain Wolfgang Schütte qui suggéra Xynthia3, avec un "x" propre à une version allemande/germanophone du prénom "Cynthia", diminutif de "Jacy/inthia/e", comme le nom de la jacinthe, la fleur, proche de celui du jasmin, autre fleur, et du prénom (épicène ?) "Hyacinthe", et ses variantes éventuelles...

« Des dépressions et des anticyclones, il s'en forme plusieurs fois par jour, sur l'hémisphère nord, et on a vite épuisé les 26 lettres », indiqua à l'AFP François Dausse, prévisionniste à Météo France, en 2010.

Depuis 2002, chacun peut acheter le nom d’une future tempête. L’acheteur débourse 199 € pour une dépression, 299 € pour un anticyclone. Et si une lettre ne trouve pas preneur, le site organise des enchères sur eBay. Chaque année, quelque 150 noms sont ainsi donnés à des tempêtes météorologiques, mais la plupart restent inconnus du grand public : toutes les dépressions ne sont pas aussi «spectaculaires» que Xynthia.
Natural or man made event?: Man Made

What type of marker?: repere tempete Xynthia