FIRST Known Burial in Stone's Chapel Cemetery - Red River County, TX
15S E 305878 N 3726271
A 2002 Texas Historical Marker at Stone's Chapel Cemetery indicates that the first known burial here was that of minister Amos M. Stone back in 1862. This cemetery is a relic of the old Cherry community, northwest of Clarksville, TX on CR 2283.

Mr. Stone and his wife, Margaret, share a marble headstone. It is well-weathered but still mostly legible. "Father" and "Mother" are on the base on their respective sides, with an urn and a calla lily separating their inscriptions, which read:

Amos M.
Stone

Born
Feb. 25, 1813,

Died
Nov. 14, 1862.

Margaret L.

Wife of
Amos M. Stone,

Died
Sept. 14, 1864.

Aged
35 Years.

Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord from henceforth:
Yea, saith the Spirit, that they may rest from their labours; and
and their works do follow them.

Rev. 14:13.

The historical marker provides some background:

The first known burial at Stone's Chapel Cemetery is that of Parson Amos M. Stone (1813-1862). A New York native, Stone was a Cumberland Presbyterian minister in Tennessee who moved to Texas in 1857 with his wife, Margaret Rodgers, their five children and his four children from his first marriage to Jane McConnell. In Texas, Stone became the minister of churches in the Clarksville area, preaching for a time in San Antonio before returning in 1861 to this area, where he also served in a Confederate home guard unit. At least three of his sons also served the Confederacy.

After coming to Texas, Stone led area residents in establishing Stone's Chapel Presbyterian Church on grounds near this cemetery, for which he donated land sometime prior to his death in 1862. The church continued until merging with Pine Grove Church in the 1950s. The Cherry School, named for early settler G.P. Cherry, was also located near the cemetery. There, Stone's granddaughter, Mable Gaines, served as a teacher.

Little evidence exists of the Cherry community or the Stone's Chapel Church, but the cemetery remains a testament to the lives of area settlers.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group