1767 - Statue St. Michael - Rozsochy, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue St. Michael the Archangel
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1767 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram:
sanCte MIChaeL ab InsIDIIs tVere nos In agone fortIter pVgnan tes
CZ: Svatý Michaeli, chran nás pred nástrahami, at statecne bojujeme.

Michael is an archangel in Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. In Catholic, Eastern Orthodox, Anglican, and Lutheran systems of faith, he is called Saint Michael the Archangel and Saint Michael. In the Oriental Orthodox and Eastern Orthodox religions, he is called Saint Michael the Taxiarch. In other Protestant churches, he is simply called Archangel Michael.

Michael is mentioned three times in the Book of Daniel. The idea that Michael was the advocate of the Jews became so prevalent that, in spite of the rabbinical prohibition against appealing to angels as intermediaries between God and his people, Michael came to occupy a certain place in the Jewish liturgy.

In the New Testament, Michael leads God's armies against Satan's forces in the Book of Revelation, where during the war in heaven he defeats Satan. In the Epistle of Jude, Michael is specifically referred to as "the archangel Michael". Sanctuaries to Michael appeared in the 4th century, when he was first seen as a healing angel, and then over time as a protector and the leader of the army of God against the forces of evil.
Text of the original chronogram: sanCte MIChaeL ab InsIDIIs tVere nos In agone fortIter pVgnan tes

Pure chronogram?: no