St. Joseph Foster Father // sv. Josef Pestoun - Predhradí, Czech Republic
The statue of St. Joseph Foster Father of Jesus - the patron saint of the Church and Bohemia
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Joseph is a figure in the Gospels who was married to Mary, Jesus' mother, and, in the Christian tradition, was Jesus's foster father. Joseph is venerated as Saint Joseph in the Catholic Church, Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodox Church, Anglican Communion, Lutheranism, and Methodism. Some differing views are due to theological interpretations versus historical views.

In both Catholic and Protestant traditions, Joseph is regarded as the patron saint of workers and is associated with various feast days. Pope Pius IX declared him to be both the patron and the protector of the Catholic Church, in addition to his patronages of the sick and of a happy death, due to the belief that he died in the presence of Jesus and Mary. In popular piety, Joseph is regarded as a model for fathers and has also become patron of various dioceses and places.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Joseph Foster: carpenter's square or tools, the infant Jesus, staff with lily blossoms, two turtle doves, rod of spikenard.

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Svatý Josef byl manžel Panny Marie, která porodila Ježíše Krista jako Božího Syna (Boha Otce). Josef byl synem Jakoba (Jakuba) z kmene Judy. Jeho památka se slaví v CR a v celém katolickém svete 19. brezna.

V ceském prostredí se tradicne uvádí, že sv. Josef byl povoláním tesar, použité recké slovo tekton, odtud je odvozeno slovo technika, má však obecnejší význam, oznacuje „muže, který pracuje se drevem, kameny ci železem“. Podle sv. Justina Mucedníka, Kristova krajana a témer soucasníka, se v Palestine prvního století rozumel pod tímto slovem výrobce zemedelských nástroju. Podle židovské tradice je také pravdepodobné, že vyucil tesarskému remeslu i Ježíše samotného – vyucit syna remeslu je v talmudu soucást povinnosti vyživovat své díte. Židovský christolog Géza Vermes poznamenává, že v talmudu se slovo „tesar“ nekdy používá jako oznacení vzdelaného muže (židovští mudrci se zpravidla živili manuální prací). Svatý Josef je patronem štastné hodinky smrti, tesaru, stolaru a rezbáru.

Obecné atributy vyobrazení sv. Josefa: Ježíšek, kvetoucí hul, lilie (symbol cistoty), pila, sekera, tesarské náradí, symboly úteku do Egypta

Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic