The Rotunda - Hermann, Missouri

County of building: Gasconade County
Location of building: Washington St., Upper City Park, Hermann

"The Upper City Park in Hermann Missouri is a local gathering place for many events and festivities. The park is able to hold large events because of the amenities it offers. One of which is the covered pavilion and tables and seating for guests. There is ample grass area and also a covered concession stand. In the background stands the majestic Rotunda building which can be rented and reserved for private functions. Hermann Missouri - Upper City Park - Rotunda OutsideThe Rotunda is an octagonal, red-brick building built in 1864 as an exhibition hall for the Gasconade County Agricultural Association. One story in height, the building is capped by a pavilion roof with double cupolas. The Rotunda was the center of activity of the popular agricultural fairs held throughout the late nineteenth century and the focus of annual wine displays and competitions.

"Located on the site of the old fairgrounds, now a city park, the Rotunda is the only remaining fair building other than a wooden bandstand. With the exception of some minor alterations, the building retains its historic appearance and association with the ethnic, agricultural, and architectural heritage of Hermann” – National Register of Historic Places nomination. The building is now only occasionally used for community events but most sits vacant. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and its restoration was a combined effort of the Hermann Brush and Palette Club, the City of Hermann, and other local supporters. " ~ City of Hermann