1803 - St Catherine's Hospital - Start Hill, Rochester, Kent, UK
31U E 326613 N 5695423
St Catherine's Hospital is a terrace of almshouse located on the west side of Star Hill in Rochester. An inscribed stone, set at roof level in the middle of the Star Hill frontage, advises "this building erected An: Dom: 1803.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The full inscription on the front of the building reads:

The Ancient Hospital
of
Saint Catherine
Founded in East Gate by Symond Potyn
of the Crown Inn in ths City
An: Dom: 1316
was removed to this spot and building erected
An: Dom: 1803
With a legacy of the late Thomas Tomlyn of this City Gent
To which was added a donation by the executors of
the late Joseph Wilcocks Esqr

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

St Catherine's Hospital with wall and railings to front. Almshouses. Dated 1805, the charity dating back to 1316.

English bond red brick, slate roofs. Single storey block 14 bays long in 3-3-3-3-2 bay arrangement. Tudor-Gothick style. 9 casement cross windows under 4-centred flat rubbed brick arches. 5 bays brought forward with chamfered jambs and 2 concentric rubbed brick arches. Originally to house doors, now windows. Deep projecting eaves, 6 stacks with 3 diagonally set stacks each. 3 central bays have coped parapet projection eaves with inscription. Attached brick parapet wall with contemporary spear topped rails. Rear facade repeats that to Star Hill. Fall of hill to south allows for 2 storey elevation to King Street. Later addition to Delce Street frontage, much altered, with Tudor Gothick details.

Year of construction: 1803

Full inscription: